Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7592Y, Monday 22 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Clover Park Technical College
Registration: N7592Y
MSN: R18200141
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field (PLU/KPLU), Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 22, 2021, about 1349 Pacific standard time, a Cessna R182, N7592Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Puyallup, Washington. The flight instructor and private pilot receiving instruction were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

During an instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction performed an emergency landing gear extension; however, the left main gear did not extend despite multiple attempts, and the instructor chose to land with the gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Examination revealed that the left main landing gear pivot assembly shaft had fracture-separated near the pivot housing. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces revealed signatures of overstress. The overstress fracture of the pivot assembly resulted in the failure of the left landing gear to fully extend.

Probable Cause: An overstress fracture of the left main landing gear pivot assembly, which resulted in the failure of the left main landing gear to fully extend and lock into place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7592Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB