Incident Cessna 310R N2738B, Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Sonrise Aviation Inc
Registration: N2738B
MSN: 310R1828
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15780 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Huntington Municipal Airport (HHG/KHHG), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Athens-McMinn County Airport, TN (MMI/KMMI)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R landed and right the gear collapsed at Huntington Municipal Airport (HHG/KHHG), Indiana.
All six POB escaped uninjured.

The pilot did a normal approach into HHG and had a safe gear indication on final. he landed normal and rolled out for a significant distance before the right main landing gear began a slow collapse. The aircraft departed the runway and came to rest in the adjacent grass.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2738B
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2738B/history/20211121/1800Z/KMMI/KHHG
FAA ASIAS

Location