Accident airplane YV-..., Saturday 28 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Coro
Registration: YV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oro Negro Airport, Cabimas -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maracaibo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Instructor Capitán Percy Chacin (ex LAV and TACA), a student and a passenger.

Sources:

El Informador 29 SEP 1963, p5B