Accident Heinkel He-59B-2B unknown, Thursday 13 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 January 1938
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-59B-2B
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pollensa Base -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" belonging to AS/88 returning to a mission to levant coast, found fog bank in the the Pollensa Base landed incorrectly and the aircraft turned over. The aircraft was destroyed and Sergeant Mechanic Harald Kahl, killed.

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 97