This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-59-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea, 2Nm off Benicarló -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" belonging to AS/88 was in a pair, attacking the coastal road north of Castellón. Heavy AA fire shot down the aircraft which could ditch at sea. There were no injured crew. The other Heinkel splashed down and rescued the crew. The aircraft was to be abandoned and was premeditely sunk with cannon fire to the floats.
Sources:
1."Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 96