This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 October 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Procuraduría General de la República (PGR) |
| Registration: | XC-CAK ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km from Tlacolulan, VER -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a farm and burst into flames during mariuana fields detection flight. Pilot Alfredo Santillán Cerón (PJF).
Sources:
El Informador 26 October 1963, p6A
Scramble (first 62/last 63)