This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 April 1945 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-559 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the 30th April 1945, Australian built Beaufort A9-559 'QH-F', crashed on take off from its base at Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea and was substantially damaged. The aircraft was subsequently issued to 12 RSU (Repair Salvage Unit) at Tadji Airfield for spares recovery.
The fuselage section of A9-559 was recovered to Australia in 1974 and subsequently shipped to the UK in 1991 and used in the restoration of Beaufort DD931 for display in the Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK.
Sources:
1.https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-559.html
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
3.https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1994-1345-A-Beaufort-VIII-DD931.pdf
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAAFttps://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/DD931
5.https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/DD931.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/tadji/index.html Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010