Accident Heinkel He-59B-2B Unknown, Friday 28 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 1938
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-59B-2B
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea off Menorca -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" of AS/88 performing a recce mission over Menorca Island was hit by AA fire from the Mahón Port, resulting with the right float ripped out and also the starboard engine disabled. The pilot had to ditch and the aircraft was destroyed. All the crew was rescued by several other Seaplanes and the rescue boat "Pollensa"

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 97