This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-DEC-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft B35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8898A |
MSN: | D-2596 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Aguaruto, SIN -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Culiacán, SIN |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Aguaruto, 5 km from Culiacán Airport. Pilot/owner Wallace A. Smith. One passenger survived. Seen low flying over Bachigualato to locate the airport and reported attempted an emergency landing at Aguaruto, but hit an electrical post, crashed and caught fire. Two US and two mexican citizen.
Sources:
El Informador 17 DEC 1963, p7B
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 12 DEC 1963, p6