Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N9963B, Friday 22 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9963B
MSN: 34363
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, COA -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramos Arizpe, COA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. As "Cessna...N-99-630-B" in report. Pilot Robert L. Sheider, Wilmarte, Illinois.

Sources:

El Informador 25 March 1963, p1