This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 1963 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9188D |
| MSN: | 22-6246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas Victoria, NL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nuevo León (12:15) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a farm. Pilot/owner Bert H. Black (56). As "Piper...N9188B...Perch Black" in report.
Sources:
El Informador 13 APR 1963, p8B