Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N70CC, Thursday 25 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 November 2021
Time:c:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Valiair LC Trustee
Registration: N70CC
MSN: CC11-00432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra de Mamulique, Salinas Victoria -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport (NLD/MMNL)
Destination airport:Monterrey San Jose Industrial, Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in adverse weather conditions (IMC) in Sierra de Mamulique, Salinas Victoria.
The pilot survived the crash but the passenger, who was the pilot's son, died in the crash.

The aircraft had struck a radio tower, shearing off the right wing. The aircraft then impacted terrain.

Sources:

https://www.elnorte.com/cae-avioneta-en-salinas-victoria/gr/ar2304107?md5=002dad68c9cebc07f110100ab65d5beb&ta=0dfdbac11765226904c16cb9ad1b2efe&utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=promocion_suscriptor
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2021/11/25/estados/muere-una-persona-al-desplomarse-avioneta-en-salinas-victoria-nl/
https://meczyki.net/avioneta-graduates-in-salinas-victoria-nl-report-a-death-and-a-heredity/
https://circuloinformativo.com/2021/11/25/muere-persona-en-desplome-de-avioneta-en-salinas-victoria-nl/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=70CC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N70CC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9526a&lat=27.058&lon=-100.145&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2021-11-25&leg=2
http://cubcrafters.com/c/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Cub-plane-16.jpeg (photo)

Media: