This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-59B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Cambrils (Tarragona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" of AS/88 was destroyed in a three Heinkel 59 attack to the railway station and bridge of Tortosa. The aircraft was hit by heavy AA. The whole crew perished carbonized, Ltnt Hayo Jürgens, Alf Karl Zunker, sergeants Kurt Keitzel and Kurt Werner
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 99