Accident Heinkel He-59B-2B Uknown, Tuesday 15 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1938
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-59B-2B
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Uknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Vinaroz -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" of AS/88 was shot down during a straffing mission over the road and railway. The aircraft made a forced landing in an orange trees field and was destroyed. The crew survived with no injuries and was taken as POW's. Cpt Rücker, Alf Tonolo and Sergeants Stromeyer and Heinz, and Ltn.Sepúlveda Velloso

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 98