Incident Heinkel He-59B-2B Unknown, Friday 11 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1938
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-59B-2B
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pollensa Seaplane Base (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" of AS/88 was heavily damaged standing in the Pollensa seabase due to a near hurricane (125Km/h) wind storm. Left wings were ripped off by the force wind

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 97