Accident Cessna 180 XB-YOW, Tuesday 12 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1962
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Compañía Mexicana Aerofoto
Registration: XB-YOW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico-City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mexico City Central (11:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a ditch at km11 of highway to Puebla attempting emergency landing after engine failure. Pilot killed.

Sources:

El Informador 13 June 1962, p12