Incident LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60) EFL-1028, Thursday 13 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1962
Time:
Type:LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EFL-1028
MSN: 1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tlaxcala -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XXV Zona Militar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing on highway. Turned off until a helicopter brought a spare part.

Sources:

El Informador 14 DEC 1962, p2