| Date: | Thursday 25 November 2021 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6670Y |
| MSN: | 27-3987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandy Point Airport (MYAS) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | Sandy Point Airport (MYAS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that prior to landing, he observed a safe gear indication on the instrument
panel, which subsequently led him to proceed with the approach. However, he advised that upon landing, there was a loss of control of the aircraft that ultimately led to a runway excursion taking place. The aircraft came to rest on the right side of runway 10 at Sandy Point Airport (MYAS), Abaco Island.
All on board escaped unhurt.
The AAIA investigation team coordinated with the aircraft maintenance service provider, and during recovery of the aircraft, the manual operation (extension) of the aircraft landing gear system in accordance with the manufacturer’s maintenance manuals was carried out. There were no abnormalities found at that time that prevented the landing gear from extending as required when selected to the ‘down’ position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ewnews.com/no-injuries-reported-in-abaco-plane-crash http://www.tribune242.com/news/2021/nov/26/probe-after-plane-gear-collapse/ https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/investigation-launched-plane-crash-bahamas Location