This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Seagull |
| Owner/operator: | Henry Larkin |
| Registration: | NC2918 |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mashpee, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with another seaplane lost control and crashed into the sea. The other plane landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/massachusetts-aviation-accident/ 