This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 February 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitcairn PA-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Colonial Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC801H |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hartford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Brainard Filed, Hartford, CT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane struck an observation platform located on the roof of the field house and crashed into the Connecticut River.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/hartford-ct-february-3-1930/ 