This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cairns O-G |
| Owner/operator: | Cairns Development Co |
| Registration: | NC329V |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bethany, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Bethany, CT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost a wing performing aerobatics and crashed. Pilot bailed out but was killed.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/bethany-ct-march-2-1932/ 