Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle ZS-IGG, Friday 26 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Three Diamonds Air Charter
Registration: ZS-IGG
MSN: 421B0221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB), Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hoedspruit Airport (HDS/FAHS)
Destination airport:Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 421B Golden Eagle crashed near Middelburg (Transvaal) (FAMB), Mpumalanga.
The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection on the aircraft at Middelburg, and all was normal with no outstanding defects recorded. The flight-folio page indicated that 310 litres of Avgas LL100 fuel were uplifted in preparation for the flight. The flight to FAHS was uneventful and it lasted for about 1.2 hours.
The next day the aircraft was prepared for a return flight to FAGM. The aircraft took off at 1100Z. The pilot stated that after approximately 45 minutes into the flight, above the Middleburg area at 14000 feet (ft), he experienced a power loss on both engines. The weather condition at the time was reported by the pilot as overcast, cloud base at 4000ft and tops at 10000ft.
The pilot broadcasted a distress call to Johannesburg area control and decided to navigate the aircraft to Middleburg Aerodrome (FAMB) for an emergency landing. En route to FAMB, both engines stopped, and the pilot executed a forced landing on an open field east of FAMB. The aircraft sustained substantial damages and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The two passengers were uninjured.
Post-accident examination of the propeller blades showed that the engines were not producing power prior to the accident. The aircraft’s fuel system was examined, and investigators found out that both auxiliary tanks contained fuel together with the tip tanks (main tanks). The wing rocker tanks behind the engines were empty. The engines were fed from the tip tanks, which was a normal procedure as stipulated in the flight manual. The investigators were unable to sum up the amount of fuel remaining as the aircraft was in an awkward position. Fuel samples taken indicated that it was clean and the correct grade. The pilot was interviewed, and he indicated that he was equally surprised as the engines were running smoothly with positive fuel flow. Considering the weather condition at the time of the flight, a possibility of induction icing or carburettor icing was not ruled out. The pilot did not consider opening the engine alternate air doors to prevent it.

Sources:

https://mobserver.co.za/151397/aircraft-crash-near-the-middelburg-airfield/
CAA S.A.
https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49047649447_dafcf2bb74_h.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-IGGO, TC-GPS, (N501SQ), N5978M

Location