Accident Forney F-1A Aircoupe XB-HIN, Sunday 8 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1961
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1A Aircoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-HIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Aircup" crashed and destroyed by fire near highway. Pilot Marco Antonio Carassco Culebro and passenger escaped with burns.

Sources:

El Informador 9 JAN 1961, p4