This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 September 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Standard J-1 Seaplane |
| Owner/operator: | Maine Forestry Department |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Cauconigumoc, Piscataquis County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Cauconigumoc, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck submerged rocks on take off and sank.
Note: unable to locate "Lake Cauconigumoc", possible that is in fact Lake Caucomgomoc in Piscataquis County?
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/lake-cauconigumoc-maine-sept-1927/ 