This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Master |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Walz |
| Registration: | NC22070 |
| MSN: | 896 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea 175 miles ESE off Cape Cod, MA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camden, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched near fishing trawler Villanova after running out of fuel.The pilot Cheston Eshleman claimed he was on his way to mars.
Sources:
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1939-06-08.pdf 