Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17 D-2756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269956

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2756
MSN: 3449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:east of Värnamo, Jönköping county -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ljungby/Feringe Airfield
Destination airport:Ljungby/Feringe Airfield
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a competition task during the Swedish gliding championships. After a two-hour flight, the pilot flew back towards the landing site and perceived that the weather had become worse and that the thermals had weakened. This meant that the pilot had to perform an outlanding on a small field. At touch-down speed was too high and the aircraft bounced. The glider yawed to the right, ground-looped and came to a full stop 100 metres into the field.
The pilot was not injured, but the glider was substantially damaged.
After landing, it was found that the glider’s main wheel was in the retracted position, but the doors to the main wheel bay were unfolded. Marks on the wheel and underside of the aircraft suggested that the wheel was in the extended position at the touch-down.
The landing circuit was performed at a lower height and was significantly tighter than normal. This resulted in a too short final, which made it impossible to adjust height and speed correctly.

The accident was caused by the following factors:
- The size of the landing circuit was decreased in relation to the size of the field, which limited the opportunities to adjust the flight path for approach and landing.
- The downwind leg was performed over high terrain and was commen-ced at too low height.
- Some tailwind prevailed.
- The gas damper holding the landing gear in the extended position was defective.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK