Incident Heinkel He-59B-2B Unknown, Tuesday 15 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1938
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-59B-2B
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:At sea off Pollensa (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" from AS/88 performed a bomb attack with another He-59 to the port of Denia (Valencia). The aircrafts were intercepted by republican fighters and hit both. This one received engine damage and was forced to ditch at sea before reach the Pollensa base. A rescue boat, the "Pollensa" towed the aircarft to the base. The crew was no injured

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 104