This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 December 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-59B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Blanes (Girona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" from AS/88 was shot down in a mission over Blanes, hit by republican fighters. The whole crew perished carbonized. Ltnt Karl Friedrich Printz, Alf Otto Schmidt, Sergeants Paul Jeck and Walter Bülling, and caporal Luwig Müller
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 104