Incident Airbus A319-112 OH-LVL, Saturday 27 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 2021
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LVL
MSN: 2266
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ivalo Airport (IVL/EFIV) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Ivalo Airport (IVL/EFIV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Finnair flight AY601 ran into a small 15 cm snow berm at the left-hand edge of the runway after landing at Ivalo Airport, Finland.
The aircraft was stopped and maneuvered to the apron one hour after the incident.

Weatheron the morning of the incident (0643 UTC):
EFIV 270650Z 22003KT 170V240 9999 -SHSN FEW015 BKN033 M20/M22 Q1007
EFIV 270620Z 23003KT 9999 -SHSN BKN039 M20/M22 Q1007
EFIV 270550Z AUTO 25003KT 9999 -SHSN OVC045 M20/M22 Q1007
EFIV 270520Z AUTO 25003KT 210V270 9999 -SHSN NSC M20/M23 Q1007

Sources:

https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/finnairin-matkustajakone-ajautui-ulos-kiitotielta-ivalossa/8299328#gs.hq4t1s
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/eccad969-e4ab-4235-8ed9-b37af28684ea
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lvl#29ff3675
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_airbus_a319_ajautui_laskeutumisen_j_lkeen_lumipenkkaan_ivalossa

Location