Runway excursion Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 ZS-SRP, Tuesday 17 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Federal Airlines
Registration: ZS-SRP
MSN: 317
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellisras Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ellisras Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from an unpaved airstrip at 50 knots a load bang was heard and the aircraft immediately veered left. Full right rudder was applied but directional control could not be maintained.The aircraft veered left off the runway and the left main undercarriage collapsed.
The aircraft came to a stop and an evacuation and shutdown was performed. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=121895

Images:

Photo: Alan Wilson, Sept. 2014 at O.R. Tambo International Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa.