This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Curtiss Flying Services |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after the ailerons broke off and crashed. Was competing in the Philadelphia-Cleveland Air Derby.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/boston-airport-august-27-1929-2/ 