This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 October 1929 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G |
| Owner/operator: | Skyways Inc |
| Registration: | NC9733 |
| MSN: | 913 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boston Airport, Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boston Airport, Boston, Mass. (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 913 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #141]: Built by DeHavilland at Stag Lane Edgware, Middlesex. To Moth Aircraft Corporation. Lowell, GA with C of A 1730 issued 18.12.28. Registered as '9733' in early 1929 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell, GA. Re-registered as NC9733 5.29 to William T Snow, Brookline, Mass. Re-registered NC9733 (in June 1929) to Skyways Inc, Boston Airport, Boston, Mass.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.10.1929 when lost control due to engine failure in a turn at 60ft and crashed at Boston Airport, Boston, Mass. The accident was described (see link #1) as follows:
"Christie took off, and, at an altitude of about 60 feet over the runway, the exhaust valve seat let go (as check showed later). He turned back down into wind. It is believed that the thumping of the motor frightened him, as he said that he 'cut' the switch
He flew along level, still holding the nose up, then as he reached the stalling point, and the nose dropped. he held the stick way back to his stomach, and the ship squashed into the ground, the wing slots keeping the aircraft on an even keel
It is the general opinion that a more experienced pilot would have landed the ship without mishap"
Inspection of the engine post-accident revealed damage as "exhaust valve seat broken on no.2 cylinder, causing that cylinder to cut out"
Damage reported as "lower wings, landing gear and fuselage damaged. Beyond repair - total loss". The pilot - Paul Christie, aged 18, from Brookline, Mass - was a student pilot undertaking a solo practice flight, and survived uninjured
Registration cancelled November 1929 as "washed out".
Sources:
1.
https://www.massairspace.org/virtualexhibit/vex8/christie.pdf 2.
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/boston-ma-october-11-1929/ 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logan_International_Airport#History Location