Accident de Havilland DH.60GM NC831E, Tuesday 10 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1929
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GM
Owner/operator:Skyways Inc
Registration: NC831E
MSN: 1-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boston Airport, Boston, Mass. (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1-F: de Havilland DH.60GM Moth. Registered NC831E 1929 to Moth Aircraft Corporation, Lowell. GA. Registered to Olcott C Payson, Portland, Oregon. Re-registered [July 1930] to Skyways Inc, Boston Airport, Boston, Mass.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 10 1929: the pilot departed Boston on a mail flight. En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. On final, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a pasture at Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts. The pilot, Pilot Kendall G. Hathaway, aged 22, sole person on board, was injured.

According to a statement by the pilot, Kendall G Hathway

"Hathaway states as follows: Motor cut out; only possible field was beyond safe gliding distance. On approaching field, it was necessary to jump trees. This caused the ship to stall and fall to the ground. Altitude of 2,000 feet at the time of the engine trouble. The only other places [for a possible landing] included one swamp plus one sand pit, neither of which were suitable"

The contributary cause of the incident was stated as "Overhead engine gave way on one cylinder. Accident due to error in judgement on part of pilot, as ship could have been flown to a safe landing place"

According to the official accident report, the damage sustained to the airframe was "Right compression leg and wheel, propeller, plywood turtle back and centre section broken. 4 Nose ribs in lower right wing broken"

Woburn is a city in Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States, located 9 miles (14 km) north of Boston.

Sources:

1. https://www.massairspace.org/virtualexhibit/vex8/hathaway.pdf
2. https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/massachusetts-aviation-accidents/
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-woburn
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pUSA0.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woburn,_Massachusetts#Transportation

Location