This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He.59B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Cartagena -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" from AS/88 intervening in a flight in support of the insurgent garrison of Cartagena, was shot down at sea 5Nm off shore. A Nationalist Cant Z-501 spotted them and radioed their position to the Auxiliary Cruiser "Mar Cantábrico". The crew was rescued and the aircraft deliberately shot and sunk.
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 105