Accident airplane XB-HIE, Saturday 18 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 1960
Time:15:15
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-HIE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan de Los Lagos, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monterrey, NL
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Hit a trailer on a road while attempting to take-off from an airstrip. Pilot survived.

Sources:

El Informador 19 June 1960, p1/20 June 1960, p3