This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 April 1930 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GM |
| Owner/operator: | Skyways Inc |
| Registration: | NC374H |
| MSN: | 1-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marblehead, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boston Airport, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to a stuck throttle, stalled and crashed into the water of Marble Head Bay.
Sources:
https://www.massairspace.org/virtualexhibit/vex8/talbot.pdf 