This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-59B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea 20Nm off Illot Es Vedrà (Balears) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 59 "Zapatones" from AS/88 was lost at sea. After engine malfunction, the aircraft had to ditch in rough sea, breaking its left float and port wings. The crew was not injured and were rescued by a Cant Z-501. This was the last Heinkel He-59B lost and six remained at the end of war.
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 105