Incident Heinkel He-60 Unknown, Friday 5 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1937
Time:6:00
Type:Heinkel He-60
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:At sea off Málaga -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 60 Nicknamed "La Fiera del Mar" was shot down during an antisubmarine operation for the cruiser "Canarias. The aircraft was part of a patrol of two He-60, when they where spotted and hit by republican fighters. The pilot was injured but managed to splashdown near the cruiser, where the crew were rescued and the aircraft picked up

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 109