This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 February 1937 |
| Time: | 6:00 |
| Type: | Heinkel He-60 |
| Owner/operator: | Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea off Málaga -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 60 was shot down during an antisubmarine operation for the cruiser "Canarias". The aircraft was part of a patrol of two He-60, when they where spotted and hit by republican fighters. The aircraft crashed at sea and was destroyed. The pilot Ltn.Diether Leicht was killed, the observer survived, and was rescued by the cruiser
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 109