This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 618 Ten (Fokker F.VIIb/3m) |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABLU |
| MSN: | 528 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ruiselede (Ruysselede), West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussels |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3150) 2.5.31 as G-ABLU to Imperial Airways Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 3011 issued June 1931. Re-registered to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd., Cairo, Egypt. Returned to Imperial Airways (C of R 4553) on 16.6.33 to Imperial Airways Ltd, Cairo, Egypt.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.12.33 when en route Cologne-Brussels-Croydon. While overflying West Flanders, crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog and low visibility. Apparently lost, crew deviated from the prescribed path by some 15 km and decided to reduce altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit a radio mast located near Ruiselede. A wing was partially sheared off and the aircraft crashed in an open field, killing all ten occupants.
Registration G-ABLU cancelled by the Air Ministry 12.33 due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. El Orden 5 February 1934, page 1 (photo)
3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-618-ten-ruiselede-10-killed 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABLU.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_618_Ten#Accidents_and_incidents 