Accident Heinkel He-60 60-1, Saturday 4 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 December 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-60
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional (A.Militar)
Registration: 60-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea Cádiz Gulf -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 60 was lost in an accident at sea. The aicraft was in a exploration mission when occurred a malfunction in the engine oil system. The aicraft was forced to splashdown at sea, with cross wind. The aircraft was not able to manage the waves in that conditions, breaking the port wings and float. They were spotted by a british steam ship, the "Largs Bay", who rescued and desembarked them in Malta. The aircraft was lost.

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 114