This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He-60 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional (Armada) |
| Registration: | 60-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea 15Nm off Cala Estellencs (Mallorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel 60 was lost at sea in an accident. The aircraft was heading from Pollensa Base to El Atalayón Base (Morocco) north of Mallorca shore, accompanied by He-60 60-4, when an engine malfunction forced a splashdown in rough waters. The aircraft could not overcome the high waves and completelly destroyed. The crew missed at sea. Cpt.Luis Cellier Sanchez and Alf Carlos Banitez. The other seaplane could not even splashdown in that conditions for rescue
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 114