Accident CANT Z-501 62-7, Saturday 3 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 July 1937
Time:18:00
Type:CANT Z-501
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 62-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pollensa Base (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CANT Z-501 suffered a curious and tragic accident during a Test flight after revision. The aircraft took-off with insufficient speed and crashed ashore passed a line of houses. The crew, Ltnt.Fco Javier Ténor de Azcárraga and Mechanic Eduardo Amorós were killed, Mechanic Francisco Gonzalvo and Radio José Cánaves survived with minor injuries. However, they were not the only members of flight as three Mechanic Aux embarked hidden in the rear fuselage willing to enjoy for a flight. Probable weight excess and unbalance was the fatal accident cause. They survived.(Miguel Gaya, Francisco de la Casa and Bartolomé Oliver)

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 133