This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 February 1937 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | CANT Z-501 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 62-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pollensa Base (Mallorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CANT Z-501 was destroyed on take-off. The aircraft took-off for a exploration mission when hit a mast of one Monopolio de Tabacos's ship. The aircraft ditched with the nose in high angle and overturned. Ltn. Miguel Ruiz de la Puente and Cpt.Antonio Melendreras Sierra were killed. Alf Luis Expósito Herrans and Aux Fernando Urtasun Vidal survived with significant injuries
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 126