This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CANT Z-501 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional (Armada) |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea Cádiz Gulf -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CANT Z-501 Nicknamed "Cádiz" performed its first combat mission in a exploration task. Due to an engine malfunction, the aircraft was forced to ditch in rough waters. Intend was disastrous and the aircraft was destroyed, with no injures for the crew, Ltn.Miguel Ruiz de la Puente, Alf.Rodolfo Bay Right, Radio Aux.José Sastre Navarro and Mechanic Francisco Carrión del Río. Ruiz de la Puente and Bay were rescued by french petrolship"P.L.M 17" and desembarked in Gibraltar. Sastre and Carrión spend 40 hours afloat until being rescued by french torpedo-boat "Lyon" and led to Casablanca
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 123