Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VN-A544, Saturday 27 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 2021
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:VietJet Air
Registration: VN-A544
MSN: 7055
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalat-Lienkhang Airport (DLI/VVDL)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietjet flight VJ404, an Airbus A321-211 (VN-A544), suffered a ground contact incident with a parked Vietjet Airbus A321-211 (VN-A636) at Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport, Vietnam.
Flight VJ404 was turning into parking bay 52C when the right-hand winglet struck the left-hand winglet of VN-A636, severing the winget tip of the latter.
There no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/plane-wings-another-on-hanoi-airport-apron-4395550.html
http://www.xaluan.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=3329923
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a544

Other Photos :

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-36/

Location