Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. C-GNLN, Sunday 14 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLN
MSN: 23050/975
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:270 nm N of Val-d’Or Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Meadowbank, NU (CMB2)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 operated by Nolinor Aviation under the call sign NRL567, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Meadowbank, NU (CMB2) to Val-d'Or, QC (CYVO). While the aircraft was level at FL350, the crew received an indication of depressurization. The crew immediately initiated an emergency descent to 10,000 feet and declared a distress situation (MAYDAY) to air traffic control. After reaching 10,000 feet, the aircraft continued on course to CYVO.
The crew eventually cancelled the emergency and the aircraft landed safely at 21:57 UTC. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 105 nm SE of Thompson, MB non
Loss of pressurization
18 August 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 55nm SE From Val d'Or Airport, QC min
Engine failure
29 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 100 nm NNW of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) non
Loss of pressurization
5 October 2023 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 NW of Montreal, QC non