Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B36TC C-GNDB, Thursday 18 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNDB
MSN: EA460
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18 miles NW of Swift Current (YYN), SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airfield 18 miles NW of Swift Current (YYN), SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Beech B36TC aircraft departed a private aerodrome located 18 miles NW of Swift Current (YYN), SK with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft returned to the aerodrome for non-technical reasons. The aircraft landed with the gear unintentionally in the retracted position. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB