Accident Cessna 210 Centurion , Saturday 27 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Pine Ridge (MPR), Cayo -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane transporting drugs landed in Mountain Pine Ridge (MPR), Cayo, Belize. After landing it was destroyed by the drugs traffickers. The pilot was later found by law enforcement officers. He sustained minor injuries and was detained. Approximately 500kgs of narcotics were found at the scene.

Sources:

https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/11/28/suspected-narco-plane-landing-reported-in-cayo-police-officer-detained/
https://lovefm.com/another-drug-plane-lands-another-cop-detained/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZBkWdCbNUZ8
https://reporterosdebanqueta.com/encuentran-a-narco-piloto-de-20-anos-en-belice/
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/11/30/pilot-of-mountain-pine-ridge-drug-plane-named-2021/
http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=60066