Incident CANT Z-501 62-5, Friday 11 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1938
Time:
Type:CANT Z-501
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 62-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pollensa Seaplane Base (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CANT Z was heavily damaged standing in the Pollensa seabase due to a near hurricane (125Km/h) wind storm. This aircraft was ripped off its robes and thrown to the water where it was destroyed. Three other CANT Z-501 62-3, 62-4 and particularly 62-6 where damaged, but they where repaired

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA pG 140